Search">

Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy explains how, MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o., Šetalište 150. brigade, 10 000 Zagreb, OIB: 09122628912 processes your personal data. MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. is focused on protection of your personal data and their processing in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Croatian Law on Implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation and/or any other applicable law or regulation relating to the protection of Personal Data. Please read these rules carefully in order to understand why and how we are collecting your personal data and how we intend to use it.

MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. is a data controller of your personal data. You can contact us via e-mail: or on address: MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o., Šetalište 150. brigade, 10 000 Zagreb.

Purposes of the processing of personal data

MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. conducts every business transaction (including without limitation, operations, negotiations, and marketing) with integrity and complies with the relevant laws and regulations of each country in which MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. operates or is looking to operate.

All MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. personnel are expected to conduct MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. business legally and ethically and with respect to maintaining privacy in communication.

Your personal data is processed because of the legal requirements, or processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract or for the purposes of our legitimate interests, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subjects which require protection of personal data.

If personal data cannot be processed based on aforementioned legal basis, we will request your consent. If processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. You can notify us about the withdrawal of the consent at any given time via e-mail address:  info@merit-media.com or via address MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o., Šetalište 150. brigade, 10 000 Zagreb. Such withdrawal will not have an effect on the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Your personal data is processed only when it is necessary to fulfil rights and obligations that will arise from business relations, for marketing purposes or for improving our businesses and your user experience.

Personal data is mostly collected directly from you when you fill out a specific form or through the publicly available information.

Personal data categories

MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. collects personal data for the unique identification of users, project analysis and implementation, marketing and other types of technical support.

When a user engages in specific activities on the https://transformers-magazine.com website MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. may ask the user to provide certain additional personal information. In that case, prior to providing additional personal information, the user is required to review this Privacy Policy and agree to their use with respect to additional information.

On the web site https://transformers-magazine.com, MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. collects personal information of the respondents such as name, age, gender, email address, zip code, city, country, job function, main industry sector category, IP address and language.

When entering into business relations, we need information about appointed contact person for communication with MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. especially name, surname and e-mail address. We collect personal data that you provide by filling out online forms (name and contact).

Furthermore, MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. is collecting and processing Personal Data:

  • from its EMPLOYEES AND CONTRACTORS for purpose of execution of the employment contracts signed with Employees and Consultancy Agreements signed with Contractors related to the personnel, administrative, payroll, or other employment / contracting business purposes. MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. is collecting and processing some or all of the following data from Employee and Contractors: Employee’s or Contractor’s first name, surname and previous surname (if applicable); gender; fathers’ first name; citizenship; nationality, permanent address; temporary address (current residence, if applicable); date and place of birth; personal ID number; unique citizen number; ID card / passport number and issued by whom (what official authority), photograph, academic and professional qualification; social security number; health insurance number, professional experience; list of previous employers; duration of the previous employments and type of work; bank account details; child’s (children’s) name(s), birth date(s) of child (children) date(s) of birth; educational training.
  • From VENDORS, SPONSORS AND CLIENTS, for purpose of execution of the services specified in the signed Service Contract/Service Agreement, MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. is collecting and processing some or all of the following data from their Employees, Contractors or Collaborators: name; job title; employer; address, VAT number; ID card/passport details; photograph; professional email address; professional telephone number (including mobile telephone number); personal email address; personal telephone number (including mobile telephone number); data related to transactions including transactions’ purposes; academic and professional qualifications; tax ID; government identification number; bank account details; educational training; images and sounds;
  • From JOB CANDIDATES, for the purpose of employment, the information MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. is collecting and processing may include: any application materials such as candidate’s Curriculum Vitae, application letter and information that candidates submit voluntarily by themselves and that are collected about the candidate during the application process, results of testing (if applicable) and any related correspondence.
  • From NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIBERS we collect data such as first name, last name, e-mail, IP address, all for the purpose of sending information about our new offers, services and other news to our clients and associates.

Basis for the processing

MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. as a Controller can process personal data only and to the extent of the following basis for the processing: the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data, processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take step at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract, processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject, processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person, processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller, processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Your rights 

You have the following rights:

Right of access:

you have the right to obtain from us a confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data. Information’s about access include but are not limited to – the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed. However, right of access is not an unconditional right and rights and interests of other individuals may limit your right of access.

right to receive a copy

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. For any further copies you request, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

Right to rectification

you have the right to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, for example by providing a supplementary statement.

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)

under certain conditions, you have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data and we are required to erase such personal data.

Right to restriction of processing

under certain conditions, you have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing your personal data. In that case, such data will be marked and can be processed only for certain purposes.

Right to object

Under certain conditions you have at any time the right to object to processing of your personal data, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation or when personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes you have the right to demand from us to stop the processing of your personal data.

Right to data portability

Under certain conditions, you have the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without our hindrance.

If you wish to find out more or to use one of the aforementioned rights, feel free to contact MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o.  at e-mail address:  info@merit-media.com or at  the address: MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o., Šetalište 150. brigade, 10 000 Zagreb.

If you think that your rights have been violated you have the right to file a complaint with Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency, Martićeva 14, 10000, Zagreb.

Storing of personal data

Your personal data that is collected will be stored in a safe environment. Your personal data is protected from any unauthorized access, disclosure, use, alteration or destruction by any organisation or individual.

Information collected for aforementioned purposes will be stored only as long as it is necessary for that purposes. Your personal data will not be kept in a form that enables your identification longer than MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. reasonably considers it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which they have been collected and processed. MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. will store certain personal data for a period of time that is laid down by law or regulation binding MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. to store data.

If you have given us your consent, your personal data will be processed until consent is withdrawn. If you file a grounded objection against the processing of personal data based on legal interest your personal data will not be processed in the future.

Personal data can be processed until the end of a court, administrative or extrajudicial proceeding, including the period for submitting legal remedies. MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o.. shall keep certain personal data for a period of time that is laid down by law or regulation binding the controller to store data.

Recipients of personal data

With aforementioned, your personal data can be given to our trustworthy partners who maintain our IT system or provide services in the name of MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. Example wise, for marketing, finance, advertising, payment processing, delivery and other services. Aforementioned service providers are obligated, according to relevant contracts, to use the entrusted data only in accordance with our regulations and exclusively for strictly declared purposes. They are also obligated to adequately protect your data and to keep your data a professional secret.

Transfer of personal data

MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. as a controller can transfer Personal Data outside the EU if it is necessary for the execution of contracts between MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. and the data subject or for fulfilling legal obligations. In that case MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o., at the time when personal data are obtained, provides the data subject with information about intends to transfer Personal Data to a third country and specify which country or international organisation with a name of organisation. Transfer of Personal Data is only allowed to countries which provide adequate level of data protection; through model contracts or binding corporate rules; or by complying with an approved certification mechanism or Privacy Shield Frameworks when transferring personal data from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.

Cookies

In order to maintain our website and to ensure its functionalities are on the expected level, MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. uses technology known as “cookies”. Cookies are small files that are sent to your computer and can later be accessed. They can be temporary or permanent. Thanks to cookies, you can search our web sites without difficulties and access information that are relevant for you.

You can find more information about cookies in our Cookie Policy.

Other websites

https://transformers-magazine.com website can contain links to and from third party websites. This Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. receives personal data through its social media interactions on Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. Messages or posts received on these social media platforms are viewed by the MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o. but the personal data contained in the messages/posts is not logged or stored other than on the relevant social medial platform, and no further processing of such personal data is carried out by the MERIT MEDIA INT d.o.o..

To learn more about Privacy at Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn please visit:

FACEBOOK ONLINE

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

TWITTER ONLINE

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

LINKEDIN

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

If you have questions or complaints regarding Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn Privacy Policy, please first contact:

FACEBOOK IRELAND Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland

Contact the Data Protection Officer:

https://hr-hr.facebook.com/policy.php

https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with Facebook Ireland’s lead supervisory authority, the Irish Data Protection Commissioner, or your local supervisory authority. 

 

Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07 Ireland

Contact the Data Protection Officer:

https://twitter.ethicspointvp.com/custom/twitter/forms/data/form_data.asp 

https://help.twitter.com/forms/privacy 

 

If you wish to raise a concern about Twitter use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority or Twitter International Company’s lead supervisory authority, the Irish Data Protection Commission.

 

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company. Attn: Legal Dept. (Privacy Policy and User Agreement), Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland

 Contact the Data Protection Officer:

https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO

If you wish to raise a concern about Twitter use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority or lead supervisory authority, the Irish Data Protection Commission.

Entry into force and changes to the Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review, and we will place any updates on this web page.